Privacy Statement

We Respect Your Privacy
ACSESS recognizes your right to privacy and pledges to protect it. We are aware of our responsibilities under the federal Personal Information and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The Collection of Personal Information
Why does ACSESS collect your Personal Information?
  • To protect against violations of criminal or civil laws ("security");
  • To verify and process credit card information of visitors making purchases on this website
What type of Personal Information does ACSESS collect?

ACSESS collects various types of Personal Information that you volunteer while making a purchase. You may provide such Personal Information as name, address and e-mail address and may be asked to provide unique identifiers and demographic information (such as address, postal code).

How does ACSESS collect Personal Information?

ACSESS may obtain and collect your Personal Information through the following means:

  • When visiting this website, the web server automatically logs (records) domain name and standard information about the operating system and web browser you are using, as provided by your web browser. This information is used for statistical purposes to help us manage our site, but it does not identify you in any way.
  • Manual and Electronic Forms. When making a purchase on this website, you may be asked to complete various forms by providing various types of Personal Information.
Disclosure of Personal Information

Any personal information you provide to us is done so voluntarily. ACSESS does not sell or disclose to third parties any Personal Information we collect, except in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. ACSESS will co-operate with any legal requirements with respect to the Personal Information it has collected.

How ACSESS Protects Your Privacy

This website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology to ensure the integrity and privacy of the personal and credit card information you provide when you make an online purchase.

We maintain records of all purchases made. All information is kept private and confidential, stored in a secure location and accessible only by authorized staff.

Your Consent

By choosing to provide us with your Personal Information, you are consenting to its use in accordance with the principles outlined in this Privacy Policy and as outlined at the time you are asked to provide any Personal Information. If you are under the age of 18, you must not provide any Personal Information without the consent of your parent or guardian, or as otherwise provided by the applicable law.

ACSESS will only collect Personal Information that you have voluntarily provided to us. ACSESS will not collect any information without telling you ahead of time (either through this Privacy Policy or at the time we are requesting Personal Information) why and how Personal Information is being collected, used or disclosed.

ACSESS will use your Personal Information to contact you for support purposes. If you wish to be removed from our contact database, please tell us by calling 905-826-6665.

Verifying and Amending Your Personal Information

You can access and review Personal Information held by ACSESS and make corrections to it. Membership information is considered "business card" information so an implicit condition of membership that this information may be displayed on the website unless member has specifically requested it not to be.

If you would like more information about ACSESS's Personal Information collection, use and disclosure of practices or you would like to better understand and verify what Personal Information we have collected about you, please contact us by telephone at 905-826-6869. We can assist you in correcting any inaccurate information. Please let us know about your questions or concerns and we will do our best to help you.


Share |